Privacy notice

Talis Benelux is a part of Talis Management Holding GmbH “Talis-Group” whose registered office is at Meeboldstraße 22, 89522 Heidenheim, GERMANY, with company registration number HRB 729766. We have created this statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following describes our Personal Information collection and dissemination practices for this website:

Talis-Group reserves the right to change this policy at any time by notifying users of the existence of a new privacy statement.

This notice describes the type of Personal Information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website: www.talis-benelux.com (our “Website”) and the practices we employ for processing that information.

Collection of Information

“Personal Information” means any information relating to or associated with a person that can be used (or combined with other information) to identify them. Personal Information includes but is not limited to 1) contact data (such as email address, telephone number); 2) demographic data (such as gender, date of birth) and 3) Online identifiers (such as IP address).

“Special Categories of Data” means data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a person, data concerning health and data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

We collect information from you when you

Use the website: we collect Personal Information and Usage Data (see statement below on ‘Google Analytics’) from you when you use our contact form, contact us by email, create an account to use one of our services or otherwise provide your Personal Information. In the ‘your message’ box you are able to provide us with some further information related to your query, some of this information may fall under the “Special Categories of Data” outlined above. Before providing us with this information, please ensure you are happy to disclose this with us.

Connect with us through Social Media: When you access our Social Media pages, the services may, depending on your privacy settings, have access to the information that you have provided to the Social Media Platform.

Usage Data “Google Analytics”: This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, this means your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the whole IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.
Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them with other services relating to website activity and internet usage.
The IP-address that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Use of Information

Personal Information you provide to us via this website is used exclusively in connection with the requested services and to respond to your query and only disclosed if required by law or as a result of a court order.

Where we store your information

Information you provide to us via this website is stored on secure servers within the EU. Personal Information you provide to us may on occasion be processed by one of our Entities located outside the EU. Where this is the case, those Entities are subject to rules (“Binding Corporate Rules”) which ensure an equivalent level of protection of your Personal Information to Entities within the EU. Where we have given you a password to access parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not share this password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to ensure it is secure.

Your Rights

The GDPR (the General Data Protection Regulation) specifies many rights which individuals have over the Personal Information which is held about them. Talis-Group understands the importance of these rights and has put in place procedures to ensure individuals can exercise their rights.

Right of access – you have a right to request access to your Personal Information, to obtain confirmation that it is being processed, and to obtain certain prescribed information about how it is processed.

Right of rectification (correction) – In certain circumstances you have the right to ask for your Personal Information to be corrected if it is inaccurate, and completed if it is incomplete.

Right to be forgotten – In certain circumstances, you can ask to have your Personal Information erased.

Right to restriction of processing – If certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the processing of your information.

Right to data portability – In certain circumstances, you have the right to move, copy or transfer your Personal Information to another organisation or to yourself (you can request that we do this for you). This right only applies if processing is based on consent or the performance of a contract and is done automatically.

Right to object – In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to certain types of processing of your Personal Information when it is based on legitimate interests, when it is processed for direct marketing or when it is processed for the purpose of statistics.

Right to lodge a complaint – You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority of your member state if you consider that the processing of your Personal Information by Talis-Group infringes your rights. See: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

Contact Us

If you have any questions or would like to exercise any of your rights outlined above, please email our Group Data Protection Officer at: -    DPO@remove-this.talis-group.com    
  
For general enquiries: - talisbenelux@remove-this.talis-group.com

Address Details

TALIS BENELUX

Rozenobel 15
5986 PA Beringe
The Netherlands

Tel: +31 (0)77 307 8200
Fax: +31 (0)77 307 8180 


Email: talisbenelux@remove-this.talis-group.com

 

 

Quick access menu